Privacy Policy

Graceworld Ministries protects your personal information and adheres to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of Graceworld Ministries.

We do not sell, trade or otherwise share our mailing lists. We hope that you find the attached information helpful. However, if at time you wish to be removed from this or another mailing, simply contact us via email: info@graceworldministries.com or via mail: Graceworld Ministries, 190 Railside Road, Toronto, ON M3A 1A3. Please allow 15 business days for our records to be updated accordingly.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Our Commitment
Our organization is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individuals opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: Business contact information and certain publicly available information such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals with the opportunity not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Graceworld Ministries’ privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to: info@graceworldministries.com or mailed to: Graceworld Ministries, 190 Railside Road, Toronto, ON M3A 1A3.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.